Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the last half of the eighteenth century, the tenant farmers of Ireland through persecution by Landlords and a series of bad years for crops were reduced to dire poverty. Striving to meet all the monetary calls made upon them, drove them desperate, and locally the climax arrived when on the second of April 1881 the tenants driven to desperation made up their minds to resist all further demand.
    On that historic date a process server --Broder -- accompanied by a few R.I.C. in charge of a Sergeant-- Watty Armstrong -- from Mullaghroe approached the village of Monasteraden to execute decrees issued from the court. The tenants of the French Estate -- where the decrees were taking effect -- hearing of the proposed visit turned out in mass to stop the the service of same. Now-a-days two roads lead to Mullaghroe but at that time the high, hilly road was the only means of access so consequently this road was taken by the tenants to try to turn back the forces of the law: thinking foolishly that numbers would deter them. They had only got above Monasteraden Church, when the process-server accompanied by a few R.I.C. was sighted
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh