Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the starving people. Then the Protestants began to feed them, almost in every house, pots of porridge made from Indian meal and often soup were brewing over the fire and then given to the poor, on conditions that Catholics would turn Protestants. If not they were allowed to starve and were buried in some secluded spots. A story is told about, the "soupers" - as the Protestants were called fed the dying people, who spat out the food rather than give up their religion. In this way, many children, especially orphans, were sent to France by the priests in order that the Protestants would not take them. If they did, they sent them to the "Birds Nest" in Ballina where they were brought up as Protestants. In this way the terrible famine greatly favored the Protestant. Before this awful period raged every house was occupied by at least ten inhabitants, many of whom died of hunger. The ruins of those old houses are still to be seen in this district.
    After this scarcity of food a disease known as "Black Fever" raged, and people died in hundreds. Very few escaped it, and it is to those who survived, we owe our knowledge which we have about "Then Great Famine" of 1846.
    1. am
    Mary Mc Hugh