Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from my home is a little fort or rath which in olden times was supposed to bear a hidden treasure.
    The following legend has from time to time been told till it finally reached the present generation. The ancient people believed that in this secluded sot, deep into the ground, a pot of gold lay concealed beneath a large flag stone and beside an old ash tree. The name of the person who hid it, is still unknown.
    Having heard of this treasure many times during his youth, a neighbouring man of the name ''Knott'' decided to make a bold attempt to secure this secret hoard of precious coins. One day he went into ''The Rath Field'' as it was called, bearing a light heart and great hope of discovering the supposed treasure. Having brought with him a spade, shovel and pick-axe he at once commenced to dig with great rapidity, thinking that every stone his implement hit was the object of all his planning and plotting. He kept digging and digging with all his might for a few days till at last to his unbounded joy his instrument hit something,
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Mr M. Mc Hugh