School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Clogher. They had just got the flags on the cart when they saw a carriage with a black horse being driven by a headless man coming round by the back avenue. They left the stones and they can be seen in the same place still.
    Two other men went to steal the same flags and as one was trying to lift a flag a foot appeared on it and pressed it down. The men ran as fast as they could and they heard a horseman after them.
  2. There is a big rock in Clogher and people say there are a lot of treasures hidden under it. There are letters written on it in Ogham. Once a man took a spade or tried to lift the rock but a big vicious looking black cat appeared on the top of the rock and started to spit at him and the man ran away. The cat always guards the rock