School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a very common Mayo belief). Hucksters, pedlars, dealers in feathers rags + bottle still come to the district. Also gypsies with flowers tables carpets and cheap glass ornaments and cheap glass ornaments. The fourpenny piece and crown have gone out of use. "Strapping" is a local word used for getting goods on credit. "Tick" is also in use.
  2. Bread was made from wheat and from oats grown locally. The wheat was ground in the mill at Boyle.
    Potato cake, Boxty Bread, Oatmeal Bread indian bread and plain soda cakes, slims and slapjacks were the breads in Common use and are still.
    Potato cake was make from boiled potatoes with flour + salt added. it was made in four quarters on pan
    1. products