School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the cocks started to crow in Clooncunny village and he knew where he was then and was able to find his way home then without any trouble.
  2. Holmes was a Protestant who lived in Clogher and he owned a lot of the land. He made the tenants come and pay tithes in the Protestant church on St Patrick's Day - he wouldn't take the oats - that was how they paid - any other time but "Paideen's Day" as he called it always. The Catholic tenants did not want to go on St Patrick's Day and the priest went to Holmes Stewart who was a Catholic and told him to tell Mr Holmes that he should change the day. Mr Holmes refused.
    James Flannery
    Lomcloon, Co. Sligo