School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. Old Crafts.
    Spinning Weaving + dyeing
    Flax was grown extensively in these districts some 60 years ago. There were scutching camps held + a dance for the carders + skutchers. The thread was spun + then the weaver wove the cloth. There were two weavers in the area - the Parish of Monasteradon The cloth was bleached until it was white as snow - it was said that water in which the manure of sheep was dissolved made the best black wash -. There was a man who cam - the wheel a crha with the wheel a crach" who did some very special teasing. Possibly the name was in creadioir - shortened to craha - the teazer. The flax had not been teazed fine enough by the blades of timber - shaped something like an oar blade and this man
    Mrs Finnegan