School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    3 Monastery of St Aidan the remains of which are to be seen in the cemetery in Monasteraden. It is supposed to have been the cell monastery of St Aidan a native of Terreragh who succeeded St Attracta in the work of converting the Gregraide - an uncultured people inhabiting the shores of Lough Gara who replaced the efforts of St Patrick and drove him from the district.
  2. Religious people who lived in the Area
    On Annagh a penninsula in the lake Upper Lough Gara Postal address
    Annagh Kingstand Frenchpark Co Ros. there are the remains of an old monastery marked by three bushes called the Colahee Bushes. Here tradition says there was a monastery for pious ladies so there were priests ordained there during the penal days. There is the remains of a Mass rock there too + a holy well.