School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (no title) (continued)

Most of the men when they need to white wash their houses or out houses burn a kiln.

to comlete the burning The lime so obtained is beautifully white.
  2. My father (RIP) said that some 50 years ago there was a vast difference in the houses. There was no fire place proper but the smoke went out through a hole in the roof. The houses were made of clay with wattles & straw or heather for the roof. Holes covered by bags were used for windows There was always a bed in an alcove in the kitchen called the "Prysty bed" - these are still in a few houses in this village though they are fast being removed & replaced by windows or doors. The fire places in all the houses here are in the gable end or where there are two rooms in the house between the two rooms. In old days the people kept the fowl & animals in the
        1. foirgnimh
    J. Finnegan