School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then wind in the side rods. The creels are strong + durable. All the men in the area thatch their own houses too using straw and scollops, of hazel willows or sally rods as they are called.
    There is one man in the area Nat Surlis of Faubleens Monasteraden who still makes + sells at the markets, churns, troughs, stools + stron Kitchen chairs.
    Another man in the area, Tom Shakey of Raylawn Monasteraden makes sideboards, cabinets dressing tables wardrobes, coffins, chairs cots etc. He never learned the trade but is very useful. he also repairs carts + makes doors + window frames and shoes horses.

Most of the men when they need to white wash their houses or out houses burn a kiln.

Most of the men when they need to white wash their houses or out houses burn a kiln. They collect all the lime-stones, they need & put them into a pit and put turf in and burn them they stay up one night
    Mrs Finnegan