School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. Churning
    The sign of the cross is made three times over the churn lid, over the churn + over the dish. Salt + holy water are sprinkled on the lid. Anyone who comes in takes a "drass" so that they won't bring the butter with them. People know by the sound when the milk is broken. They see the butter then on the milk The Buttermilk is used for baking bread for drinking purposes or for pigs _ calves. In Summer the churning takes about 15 min in winter 25 to 30 minutes. In winter warm water is sometimes added to heat the milk but if one is not careful of the quantity it is easy to spoil the butter.