School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. About sixty years ago there was no such thing as a scythe for cutting oats. All the farmers in the district of Cloonacleigha cut their oats with hooks. The hook was like a curved knife with teeth like a small saw. In those days the people considered it good cutting with a hook to cut fifty stooks.
    The best hook cutters in Cloonacleigha were Thomas Gallagher and Charlie O'Connor and they often cut one hundred and ten stooks in the day. It was far nicer to see oats cut with a hook than with a scythe or machine because they had all the buts and ends as even as if they counted every blade.