School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. Many years ago two men named Michael Gorman and Pat Roddy of Everlawn were coming from Sligo market after selling butter. When they came to the five cross roads they saw a large object lying on the road in front of them. One man said ''be careful! is that a donkey lying on the road?''
    As the other man had taken a drink and was a big jolly he answered ''I'll soon see what it is''. He struck the horse and made him go faster, when they came nearer to it, it seemed to rise up at the horse's head and it seemed to have on a cloak or habit.
    It floated along beside the horse until they came to a gate near Michael MacDonagh's house. The men thought if it was anything bad it would not cross the river and it did not. It turned in on this gate and when it did the horse had an awful jump and struck the car
    Lena Gallagher