Scoil: Carraigíní (uimhir rolla 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a mixed one. Catholics and Protestants were buried in it at one time and there is a Catholic family in Ballymote who still hold a plot there.
    There are some disused graveyards in Emlaghfad
    The time Emlaghfad Church was being built one of the gables was in danger of falling. It was said St. Patrick was passing and he stood with his back to the wall. The track of his back is still to be seen, hence the cure of the back-ache is to be got there.
    There is tradition about Kilmorgan graveyard. It is said it moved from Cloonamahon to Kilmorgan and it lost a stone in a field opposite James Kerins's house. There are'nt many people buried in
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Rosie Scanlon