Scoil: Carraigíní (uimhir rolla 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

in ruins in Townagh grave yard, but there is not much of the two churches standing now. It is said that St. Patrick consecrated the first Bishop of Connaught in Townagh. It was burned down by Cromell.
    There is the ruins of an old castle in Behy near Drumfin. It belonged to the O Connors and it is still in their possession. It is supposed to be there for hundreds of years.
    Thomas Porter
    Branchfield
    There are the ruins of an old castle in Ballymote. There is no roof on it and ivy grows on the walls. People say that when the castle was being built