Scoil: Carraigíní (uimhir rolla 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In winter nights boys and girls sit round the fire and ash other riddles, or tell stories which they heard the old people telling and sometimes children sit round the fire and get a rod and play a game called "Lura-Bug Lara Bug"
    Michael P. Scanlon
    An Charraigeach Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
  2. The games I have to play are, a dog in my Pocket, Ring a Rosey, Hiding go Seek, Following the Clod, Jolly the ducks Nib, Rounders, Teacher and Children. Sea-Saw, Button show, All the birds in the Aer and all the Fish in the Sea, Cards, The blind man's Buff, Colours, Tig, Round the Gravell Camoige.