Scoil: Carraigíní (uimhir rolla 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord is Sir Gosylyn Gore Booth. The family had been settled for about 100 years in the district. He was a very good landlord. There was several [?] and planters in the district. The landlords came into the possesion of the land when it was passed down from generation to generation. Long ago there wasn't much food in the line of potatoes or oats. The people had no seed to sow or nothing to eat at all. They used to eat grass and weeds in olden times. The people were dying in large numbers that year. The landlords supplied the
    Madge Conlon
    Cnoc an Dailtín, Co. Shligigh