Scoil: Carraigíní (uimhir rolla 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Carrigans long ago two noble giants. They shifted rocks from place to place and they left the tracks of thier feet in some of them. They robbed the people around and the people decided to trap them in some way.
    There was a path leading from the giants house to the big well. The people around fixed two of the steps in a position that anybody who would stand on them would fall into the well.
    One evening one of the giants went to the well for water. His brother didn't know he was gone to the well and he went to the well.
    When the first reached the
    Michael P. Scanlon