Scoil: Carraigíní (uimhir rolla 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in this parish (Ballymote). The name of the smith is John Connell. His father was a smith also from boyhood. His forge is situated at the corner of OConnell Street Ballymote.
    It is beside a cross-road. The forge is a low building, good liberty inside. It is quite black from the smoke of the coal. It has a wide door so that the horses etc, can go in. There is a big fire at which there is an iron anvil, bellows and tongs.
    The smith makes turf spades, pikes and iron pins for harrows and iron gates also. His special work is shoeing horses, asses and making of iron gates, and tyres for cartwheels. The shoeing
    Rosie Scanlon