Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 12001)

An Cluainín, Co. Shligigh
Eoin Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    injured part and prays. As a general rule three times is sufficient to affect this cure but there are often exceptions. To cure head ache or head fever the "Doctor" measures the head. Then he applies a bandage and prays. The means of removing a dust from the eye is very simple. The person possessing the necessary power to cure obtains a basin of clean water and while the person who has the dust in his eye looks steadily at the water the "Doctor" prays and almost immediately the dust is to be seen in the water. For an ailment known as thrush more commonly know as foul mouth the cure is left to the person who was born after the death of his or her father. The cure of this ailment is simple to effect. The person who is in possession of the cure merely breathes into the mouth of the sufferer. Even the little black snail was used for curing a bruise. He was simply mashed up and applied to the bruise. For whooping cough a bottle of milk is brought to a ferret to drink. When his appetite is satisfied the remainder of the milk is taken home and given to the patient. The whooping
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Luke Duffy