Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 12001)

An Cluainín, Co. Shligigh
Eoin Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland has often been described " the lsland of Saints and scholars" and the former part of the title at least is well deserved as can be seen by the number of holy wells in almost every parish. Different Saints have travelled every sod of Irish soil. In our own parish there are three wells. One in Kilshalvey, another in Kilterra and a third in Ballyfaghy. None of the three are now of note but the one in Kilterra was the most important of the three. It is situated beside a little mound with fourteen trees planted around the mound to represent the stations of the cross. It is in a fairly good state of preservation yet. One of the most ancient burial grounds is situated convenient and during the famine period from 1846 to 1847 there were many people buried therein. Many years ago the well in Kilshalvey dried up. It is said that a woman washed clothes beside the well and the dirty water was thrown into the well and it is said that that is the reason
    Evelyn Finn