Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 12001)

An Cluainín, Co. Shligigh
Eoin Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The young girls and boys play many, many games especially during the winter months. During the long winter nights some people amuse themselves by playing cards. Others are to be seen making cradlebirds from willow rods and catching birds when the snow and frost are on the ground and the birds are unable to find food. They set the cradlebirds and put oats under it. Then the birds will come to pick the grain. They pull the rope and catch the birds. Then they put them into a cage and feed them.
    Another game which they are to be seen playing is “Deirín Dé.” This is a very old game and it is played around the fire on a winter night. The old people find a great pleasure in looking at their children playing these games.
    There is another game which is played very often. This game is called “Dallóg.” This game is played by putting a cloth on somebodie’s eyes and that person will try to catch the others.
    Gertie Mc Donagh