Scoil: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are number of fairy forts around Ballymote. Lights are seen on forts at certain times and where lights are see there is supposed to be treasure hidden.
    No one should ever cut a fairy bush because it is said it shelters someone.
    Once upon a time two men were cutting a fairy bush and when they had it cut it would not move and they were chased by a man that was dead six months. The bush disappeared and was never seen again.
    Once upon a time a little girl was going from her own house to another she had to pass a fort and it was very early in the morning.
    When she was passing the fort she heard lovely music and she went over to listen and she saw little red men playing the music.
    Patricia Cryan
    Miss J. Cryan