Scoil: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old story told about a treasure which was hidden near a rock in my own town-land Carrigans, about two miles from Ballymote.
    Once a man dreamed that there was gold and silver hidden there if he would dig for it. When the man got up he told his wife and he had to bring two other men with him. So when the next day came the man started off, but he only brought his brother with him and he started to dig but he found no treasure. When they were tired digging they stopped but got no treasure and the reason was because he only brought one man with him and he should have brought two. He also dreamed there was a white cat minding it. Written by May Scanlon who heard the account from her father Andrew Scanlon.
    May Scanlon
    An Charraigeach Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh