Scoil: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Sr. M. Patrick

1. An old Story
    Once upon a time there lived three men - an English-man, a Scotch-man and an Irish-man called Pat. One day Pat had only a penny and as he was strolling along he met the English-man and he had only one penny. They went along until they met the Scotch man and he had only a penny also. When night was drawing near they said they would put the three pence together and buy a loaf. That night they said that whoever would have the best dream that night would get the loaf. When morning came the English man said he dreamed that England was the best nation in the world. The Scotch-man said he dreamed that he saw all the soldiers in Scotland going to war and they were killing all before
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Tessie Mullen