Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Cill Mhic Treana, Co. Shligigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a brother a sister who loved each other dearly. One eaving the girl was coming in from milking cows, when she was coming in at the door she let a scream and fell, spilling all the milk. When her brother reached her she was quite dead. All the neighbours gathered in and in due time she was buried. Her brother mourned for her very much. When they both were together they were in the habit of sitting on a seat outside reading or talking, when their day's work was done. One eveing after she was buried her brother was sitting on the seat crying and calling her by her name. He heard her answer him and he asked her where she was, or if she were dead. She answered him and said that she was worse than dead that she was taken away by the fairies. He asked her if there was anything he could do to get her back. In the district was
    Lillie Golden
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. Shligigh