Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Cill Mhic Treana, Co. Shligigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. The land has to be well prepared for setting potatoes.
    Manure is put on the land a week or so before it is ploughed. If the field is small it is dug with a loy.
    The way land is ploughed is, the sods are dug and turned across on the bank. That is done the whole length of the field, except where the horses turn, which length is about ten yards. That space is dug with a loy. When the horses turn they go down the opposite side. There is a half foot between each two sods they are called ridges There is a deep space like a drain between each two ridges. That space is called a furrow. The furrows be ploughed so that there can be clay got in them for putting
    Maurice Mac Donagh
    Mrs Laing