Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Cill Mhic Treana, Co. Shligigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. There was once a man, who would not pay his rent or rates.
    At last the landlord came intending to put him out of his house.
    When the man saw him coming, he got the blade of a sharp knife and hung it on the latch of the door inside, where it was just over the keyhole.
    Then he himself went up and into the cradle in the corner. When the landlord came to the door he knocked and the man said in a childish voice “stick in eingy and isie up tha atch", the landford did as he was told and the knife cut off his finger.
    Then the man said in the same voice “now stick in anothy ingy and aisie up the atch” but the landford did not try it again an he never bothered that man ever after.
    Maureen Farrell
    Mr John Mc Keon