School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. It is said that there are crosses hung beside the picture of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. On New Years day it is not lucky to throw out water, or put out the ashes. It is not lucky to throw out water at night without saying Huga, Huga, Durse Salach, or to sweep out the dust after sunset. On May day you should pick flowers and spread them on the door steps, and at the door of the cow house. There should be a bottle of holy-water over the door of the barn, in honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary. On Christmas day you should put up holly and ivy round the walls and holy pictures. Christmas night at the very minute of twelve o’clock, the river or the well has turned into wine.
    Mary Byrne
    Mr Patrick Byrne