School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    we get our leisure time we go off skipping. One of the games I play is hide-and-go-seek We used to play it last Summer, but we did not play it this year so far. The game we are playing these days is skipping. Two of the girls put round the rope for the other girls. Another game we play is high windows. We do have great sport. I would prefer the game we are playing presently than any other game. It is a very lively game. Another game we play is London bridges. The way we play it is two of the girls hold their hands up, and the other girls go out under their hands, when all the girls have gone out, we put the same number of girls on each side and we all begin to pull to see which side is going to win. Another we play is chicken-come-clock. I think that is all the games I am able to play.
    I play many games, such as a game of Jack-stones, a game of cards, a game of Dice, a game of Tennis?? , a game of skipping, and a game of tigging, a game of dollog, a game of hide-and-go-seek, a game of high windows, a game of London-bridges, a game of chick-come-clock, a game of frog jumps, a game of hand-ball, a game