Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the first of February Saint Brigid's cross is made with rushes and straw and places on the right side of the house. It is about a foot in length and a half a foot in width. Michael Conlon makes them every year yet.
    Holly is got a Christmas to decorate the house. It is got on a holly tree and up from wall to wall with the red berries hanging down. On may day some people would not give away milk and the old people strive to see which of them would be at the spring well first and that person bring the lucky water with them. Some people pick a bunch of primroses and leave some of them on the cow's head and the rest of them on the step of the door.
    On Palm Sunday palm is blessed and and distributed to the people. There are few holy wells about here. St James's Well and Lossat well. \it was on the top of a
    May O' Reily
    Droim Mhic an Choill, Co. Shligigh