Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last Tuesday my mother and sister made a churning. The churn is three feet six inches high. The cure is the same breadth on the top and bottom and narrower in the centre. There are four hoops of iron round it Each hoop is two inches wide there is a round hole in the lid, for the churn-dash to go up and down. On the top of the lid there is a joggler; it is the shape of a plate with a whole in the centre
    When the churn is started you should not leave it until you have it finished or the butter will go back. There is water put on it when it is needed; it is put on three or four times there is cold water put on it first then there is hot water put on to keep it warm. When it is finished there is cold water put on to wash the butter off the lid and the sides of the churn. When they are churning they pull the dash up and down. When the small bits of butter come on the dash you can know that it is
    Johanna Conlon
    Dún gCaolach, Co. Shligigh