Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They were supposed to bring good luck. On Palm Sunday, palm was distributed among the people at Mass. The old people were very artistic in the way of making objects from straw by weaving and plaiting. The “cesán” which was a kind of box for hens was the shape of a beehive, broad at the bottom and narrow as it approached the top with a door of the same on it. Three or four of these were in every house for the hens.
    Another great custom is the visiting of Holy Wells and the making of stations there from the twenty-sixth of July to the fifteenth of August. The water of those wells is supposed to be great for curing. People who visit those wells always bring from them a bottle of holy water, clay and stones which are also supposed to be the source of curing
    Lizzie Conway
    Droim Mhic an Choill, Co. Shligigh