Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago shops were not as common as they are now. Batty Walshe of Knockbreenagh and Tom Butler of Doongeelagh had shops. Sometimes the people went shopping to the nearest town. The often did shopping after mass. Often times people bought goods and paid for them by working. They often swapped goods for eggs.
    When the people are selling animals they have special words which they use such as "Luck money" "Split the difference". When men are selling cattle the dealer says "I wish you the best of luck with the money" and the seller says "I wish you the same with the cattle".
    Luck money is money which is always given when animals are sold. A half crown is generally given for cattle, one shilling for a fat pig, six pence for a sheep or
        1. trádáil
    Martha Mc Keon