Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Ó Braonáin

Continued
    to re-sell the animal at a higher price, the dealer often gives him "earnest" - generally a shilling. This makes it illegal for the farmer to re-sell, as he has taken part price for the animal. A half-crown or two shillings are given back as luck money. A pig dealer stops 11- per pig as luck money. Toll or "Custom" as it is called has to be paid on every animal sold - generally three pence. Every April fair is free of "Custom."
    M. Devine, Tubbercurry, collects the custom as he pays a yearly sum for the privilege.
    In Tubbercurry, the fairs are held in the streets of the town, but in Charlestown in the fair green. Some years ago, local buyers went into the country places before the fair to buy animals. This was stopped, as both country people and shopkeepers realised that it would eventually abolish the fairs, also the spirit of competition among buyers, and prevent buyers from Limerick, Cavan etc (who are the best buyers) from coming to buy.
        1. trádáil