School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. During the last 50 years the method of setting potatoes in this area has varied very little - except that the plough has superseded the láidhe or special spade used for turning the sod.
    Until 20 years ago ploughs were uncommon. During the months of February and March, the farmer and his sons "turned" the land with a láidhe each. This operation was called "turning" and corresponds to ploughing nowadays. The láidhe consists of a wooden handle which is called a fac, on which is a projection for pressing with the foot. It is attached to a sharp steel head. The land was "turned" into ridges. The closing sod of the ridge on each side was called the caol-fhód. Next the "shoughs" (pronounced sioch) or furrows were dug by spade to supply the first mould. Seed potatoes were "split" by old women, who saw that each "split" had an eye. The farmer & his soon proceeded to "stick" the splits - that is put them in the ground. To make holes in the ground a scríbhín was used. There is no English word for scríbhín. It is a long wooden handle having a sharp point at the end, and a rest for the foot (near the bottom) on which the "sticker" rest his weight. Next comes the dibbler (gogaire) carrying a bucket of "spits" which he drops one by one into the holes made in the ridge.
    Peter Brennan