School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. Authentic Story.
    About 65 years ago, Mrs. James Kennedy of Bunnacranagh, Curry, Co. Sligo, wife of James Kennedy N.J (who is now dead) received a small piece of lime in her eye. All efforts to remove it proved unavailing. Her son, John F. Kennedy, late principal of this school, then a young boy was sent to the neighbouring village of Fuel to consult a "wise woman" and invoke her help. Having heard the story, she took a basin of water, said words over it, and calling the young boy to the basin showed him the lime floating in the water. On arriving home, he found that his mother's eye was free from the speck of lime.
    Told my Miss Ethel Kennedy N.J Cowry Boy's S. who is a grand-daughter of the Mrs James Kennedy in question.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine