Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Ó Braonáin

Once upon a time there was a young man who was going to get married.

Once upon a time there was a young man who was going to get married. His mother and sister would not allow him. They started fighting and they used to be fighting from once they would get up in the morning until they would go to bed at night. This day there was a neighbor coming along with his cattle. It began to make a heavy shower. A man dressed in black passed him. He spoke to him but he got no reply. He kept before him until he came to the house where they used to be fighting. The man with the cattle knew them well. He put his cattle into the street. The man dressed in black went into the house before him. When he came in he asked where was the man who came in before him. They began to search the house but they found no one. They got afraid and they told the priest about it. The priest would not go because he knew it was Satan. They went to the Bishop and he told the priest to go. The priest came and began reading and sprinkling holy water. The man in black came in and went down to the room. The priest kept reading and shaking the holy water. At last the man had to come up out of the room. He went to the door and he spat a ball of fire out of his mouth. It's set fire to the jambs. He disappeared in the flames.
    John P. Stenson
    An Droim Bán, Co. Shligigh