Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Ó Braonáin

There was a man in Bunnacranagh and his name was James Leonard.

There was a man in Bunnacranagh and his name was James Leonard. He was the strongest man in the parish of Curry Co. Sligo. Every man failed to carry Curry bell up to the top of the church. It was he who carried it up and it is about two cows weight. He carried it up to the top of the church as if he had only one stone weight with him.
    There was once a man in Montiagh, Curry whose name was Tom Walsh. He was very strong. He lay down, face downwards, on the ground and two men laid a twenty stone bag of oats on his back. He got up without letting the bag fall and carried it about one hundred yards and left it on a cart. He won a bet of five shillings.
    Told by Martin Hennigan Montiagh, Curry, Co Sligo. Collected by Antony Hennigan, Montiagh Curry, Co Sligo.
    Antony Hennigan
    An Móinteach, Co. Shligigh