Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Ó Braonáin

Once upon a time a man was going to the bog for a bag of turf.

Once upon a time a man was going to the bog for a bag of turf. On his way to the bog he saw a cave and he heard the Good People saying "Open Sesame," stay open Sesame." He said the same words and went in and filled his bags with gold. On his way home he met another man who asked him where he got the gold. He told him his tale. The other man went to the cave and said "Open Sesame" and he went in but he did not say, "Stay open Sesame. The Good People killed him. The first man came again and said the right words. He got the dead body out. The fairies followed the man with the dead body. The chalked the man's door so that they would know it. A young lady saw them and she chalked every door in the village. The fairies came with a vehicle and the lady set fire to it and burned them all.
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    John P. Stenson