Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. Houses now and long ago
    In this country about fifty years ago the houses that were in it were all thatched. Some of the houses hadn't a good aspect, others were built without windows, others had only half doors. There is a vast differencebetween fifty years ago and now. Many of the people were very in the houses, others had their houses built in hollows for fear if a storm came they would not e cold and if a flood came they would be all drowned. They light they used to have in the night was fir and rush - candles. The houses were thatched with straw and rushes. The fires the old people had in the day time were turf. All the people had a bed in the kitchen. the people had the fire in the corner. I have never heard of any fire being in the middle of the floor. The front of the chimney was made of mortar
    Ellie Curley