Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Saint Patrick came to Ireland he came to Killala. One day he was travelling through this parish. When he came to Rathlee he saw a crowd of people there. He stood up and started preaching about Christianity to them. the people were pagans and they would not listen to him. They threw stones at him, and mocked him. Though they are good natured they do not like the stranger. That place is called cnochán a mhaghaidh ever since. Then he went until he came to Lough Easkey. When he was crossing the river, near where it rises a salmon jumped up and threw him into the river. He was slightly hurt. He said a salmon would never go into the Lough again. Since that time salmon go as far as the brink and come back again.
    John Murray