Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are many customs connected with death. When a person dies no one goes near his body for two hours. Then it is washed and then dressed. Then when the coffin comes the corpse is put into it and the lid put on. When the coffin is gone the chairs and tables and all the furniture is turned upside down. Long ago when a person died all the young people would go to the corpse house. The corpse was two nights in the house. The people played lots of tricks at that time. They used to drink and sing ans smoke a lot of (tobba) tobacco. They would also got match-making One man went acting as the Priest and he went marrying some man and a woman. There are the tricks that were played long ago and they are not played at wakes now because they are not allowed The young people wished the old people to die as they would have a good time singing and playing tricks at the wake. When certain families die it is said that the ban-she is heard crying. She is a small woman dressed in white clothes. She is heard when the letter O' is in the persons name that dies.
    Tom Curley