Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but her nick name was Biddie Slip. She said the the women "left wheel" and the women went up Rathlee and they crossed the fields and they were below at the houses before the police. And after spending the day they couldn't give a process. Mr Fenton was the Landlord over Castletown, he had a grand-father and the grand-father was commander of the English yoemen. He treated the Catholics very harshly and cruel. Mr Fenton used to put very high rates on the farmrs that only had two or three acres of land. The people used to go about and collect money for the poor people. They used to go into all the houses and every one would give something
    [-]
    Yeomen, yeomen, yeomen