Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only a few fairs in this district. They are held in Easkey town and Roslea. There are three fairs held in Easkey town. They are May day, St Patricks day and the eighteenth of November. The fairs that are in Roslea are the twenty eight of October and the nineteenth of May. Sheep and cattle are sold. I often saw a man sell a bullock When the buyer was going to but it he asked the seller how much did he want for the bullock. The man said ten pounds. The buyer said he would give him eight. A man came along and he split the difference. He asked would they agree. They said they would. They went into a public house and drank enough. The seller gave the buyer five shillings luck for fear the animal would not be lucky. Some people that sell cattle have to pay threepence toll. The owners of the ass-carts have to pay threepence and the owners of the horse-carts have to pay sixpence toll whither they sell or not. Long ago when some families did not agree they used to go to the fairs and drink enough. When they were
        1. trádáil
    Paddy Curley