Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many shipwrecks in this parish (at present) but there were some in olden times. A ship named the Marget Banister was going to Swansea in Wales from Ballina with a cargo of wheat. There were a few men on board and they were saved. She was driven up on the shore by the gale and waves and she was left there. There might be a bit of her there on the shore yet. The cargo was destroyed. Another shipwreck occured near the same place. One day three men went out in a boat. A storm arose and they were all drowned except one. He was not right after that and he gave ip his land and he went around as a tramp. That is nearly fifty years ago. A man named Roche went fishing and while he was fishing he sat on a rock and a big wave swept him off it. The rock is called Roche's rock since. He was never seen after. It is fifty years ago since that happened. One day three girls were washing clothes. There was lightening on that da and it struck one of them and killed
    Ted Murray