Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two outer ones that is two turned from the right and two from the left. In this case the seed are stuck. The man carries a sort of bag suspended from his shoulders in which there is seed. He sticks the spade in the ground and drops a seed in behind it. Some one comes along then with a brush and smothers or closes the holes. A spade is sometimes used for smothering. Manure is then spread on top of the ridge and the potatoes are "set" the clay from the furrows is shovelled up. Later they are second covered and sprayed.
    The woman of the house usually prepares th seed. She picks fairly small firm potatoes having good "eyes". If she has to take big ones she splits them putting the parts with the eyes for seed and keeps the "culls" which are used for fowl or pigs.
    The main crop is usually dug in October. The men dig and the children pick the potatoes. The big good potatoes which are to be used for human consumption and for sale