Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people are fishing for pike they usually shoot them or spear them with a gaff. A gaff has four prongs and a handle five foot long. When they see a pike in the water they stick the spear in to its back and lift him in to the shore.
    Sometimes they catch bream this way. When they are fishing for perch, bream or trout they have a line and rod. They tie the line on the rod and tie the hook on the line. Then they put the bait on the hook. When they are fishing with the rod and line they go out in a boat and when they are fishing for pike they walk out in the water where there is reeds and mud because it is in the reeds and mud that pike stays.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    M. J. Ward