Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Straw mats are used in making straddles for donkeys. All kinds of straw is used in the making of them. Two persons are needed in making mats.
    A rope is first twisted and then doubled in two so that it will be the length of the mat. A second person makes straps and hands them to the other who places them between the ropes and twists the rope around each strap. When there is a row of straps ready one person starts to plait the end of the rope and the ends of the strap together. Every strap that is plaited a new one is put in its place.
    Every row of straps that is plaited the mat is turned and another row is plaited every time until the mat is the right height. When the mat is finished the last row is plaited together and no new straps are put in. When the last row is finished if there is a piece of the rope left over it is put through small holes in the end of the mat and then tied tightly so that it will not loosen.
    Tom Hanney