Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the place where I live is called Carnamoddo. It is in the parish of St. John in the barony of Carbury and in the County of Sligo.
    In Irish it is called (Ceathramhadh an Bhó Dubh) which means the black cows quarter. There are fourteen houses in it. About half of them were built lately and the rest are very old houses as nobody remembers when they were built. There are about thirteen old ruins of houses which are now almost gone except the walls which are crumbling away. All the people who lived in them have emigrated or died.
    Long ago the most common names were Hanneys and Healys. There is only one old person over seventy years in it. All the people work on farms as the ground is fairly fertile and good crops can be grown. The farmers take their crops to Sligo market to sell them. They sell potatoes, oats, hay, and other farm produce.
    The chief fuel burned is turf and wood. It is cheaper to burn turf as the mountain is convenient. They are cut in Spring or early Summer and when dry are brought home and stacked beside the houses for the winter. They are of a red colour and bread that is baked on them has always a nice flavour. They are cut with spades and are really only scraws. Each man has his own strip of mountain and he cuts his turf there every year.
    Oats, rye, and wheat were always grown long ago but
    Tom Hanney